Competition Detail

Print competition – February 2017

Competition Date: Feb 08 2017
Judge Name: Lesley Louden
Print – Open
First Place
Hands
Hands
Laurie Naiman
Print - Fauna
First Place & Print of the Month
Great Horned Owl
Great Horned Owl
Jim Colton
Print - Photojournalism
First Place
Woman's March Close-up View
Woman's March Close-up View
Nadine Levin
Print - Special
First Place
Fishing Village in Lofoten Islands, Norway
Fishing Village in Lofoten Islands, Norway
Elaine Heron
Print - Open
Hands
First Place
Hands
Laurie Naiman
Boys in school, Tanzania.
Second Place
Boys in school, Tanzania.
Stan Chism
Myanmar Woman with Traditional Tattooed Face
Third Place
Myanmar Woman with Traditional Tattooed Face
Elaine Heron
Woman with a Veil.
Honorable Mention
Woman with a Veil.
Stan Chism
Crematorium, Krakow, Poland
Honorable Mention
Crematorium, Krakow, Poland
Jan Cheung
Print - Fauna
Great Horned Owl
First Place & Print of the Month
Great Horned Owl
Jim Colton
The Alarm Clock
Second Place
The Alarm Clock
Judy Doherty
Maternal Sustenance
Third Place
Maternal Sustenance
Elaine Heron
I can take him
Honorable Mention
I can take him
Richard Rhudy
Hawaiian Jewel
Honorable Mention
Hawaiian Jewel
Roberta Rhudy
Pink Peekaboo
Honorable Mention
Pink Peekaboo
Judy Doherty
Print - Photojournalism
Woman's March Close-up View
First Place
Woman's March Close-up View
Nadine Levin
North Carolina, 1971
Second Place
North Carolina, 1971
Joe Petolino
Family Hands
Third Place
Family Hands
Laurie Naiman
Print - Special (Cold)
Fishing Village in Lofoten Islands, Norway
First Place
Fishing Village in Lofoten Islands, Norway
Elaine Heron
Cold hands-no mittens.
Second Place
Cold hands-no mittens.
Stan Chism
Snow on Railroad Tracks
Third Place
Snow on Railroad Tracks
Etsuko Kaizuka
Snow day in Antarctica
Honorable Mention
Snow day in Antarctica
Richard Rhudy
Zero Celsius in the sun
Honorable Mention
Zero Celsius in the sun
Elke Volkmann
Icicles above a Creek
Honorable Mention
Icicles above a Creek
Ellen Gilkerson